Latest News

READ MORE

Keynote Speech & Photos: APIEx Seminar on “New Heights in SICC's Assessment of Expert Evidence” (25 March 2024)

1 April 2024

APIEx is grateful to the Honourable Justice Philip Jeyaretnam for gracing our recent APIEx Seminar on “New Heights in SICC's Assessment of Expert Evidence” (25 March 2024) as our Guest-of-Honour and for kindly taking questions from the audience on his excellent Keynote Speech.

Many thanks to our speakers Ms Shobna Chandran and Prof. Chen Siyuan for their sharing, our colleagues from the SICC and Institute of Valuers and Appraisers Singapore (IVAS), as well as our members and guests for their invaluable support and participation.

Read Justice Jeyaretnam’s Keynote Speech....

 

 

Read More

ASIA PACIFIC INSTITUTE OF EXPERTS NEWSLETTER (ISSUE 01/2024)

5 January 2024

APIEx is pleased to present its 3rd newsletter issue of January 2024.
We hope you enjoy the newsletter and welcome any contributions relevant to our members and the community of experts and users of experts.

APIEx Publications Committee
Prof Leslie Chew SC, Assoc Prof Tan Teng Hooi, Mr. Ben Chester Cheong

More details

APIEx ANNUAL GENERAL MEETING 2024 (29 January 2024, 5.00pm (GMT +8))

29 December 2023

NOTICE IS HEREBY GIVEN that the Annual General Meeting of
Asia Pacific Institute of Experts (“Society”) will be held at 
Singapore University Of Social Sciences, Boardroom C, Block C, Level 6,

463 Clementi Road, Singapore 599494

on Monday, 29th January 2024 at 5.00pm 

APIEx Members, please login HERE first and then click the More Details button on the top right corner to view full details. 

Read more

That's a Wrap for 2023!

3 December 2023

That's a wrap! We have finished the Asia Pacific Institute of Experts (APIEx) events for 2023.

As the year comes to a close, we look back at our last event the APIEx Symposium 2023. The annual symposium explored the dispute resolution process in both arbitration and litigation and the ethical concerns for experts.

Following the keynote address by Justice Kannan Ramesh of the Singapore Supreme Court, the symposium launched into two panel sessions.

Leslie Chew (President of APIEx) moderated the first panel session around dispute resolution, which drew on the deep experience of Alvin Chang (from Singapore University of Social Sciences (SUSS)), James Nicholson (from FTI Consulting) and Dorcas Quek Anderson (from School of Law, Singapore Management University)... READ MORE.

Contributed by: 
Jonathan Ellis - Committee Member, APIEx; Partner, HKA, Singapore

APIEx Data Protection and Privacy Policy

1. Introduction

This document sets out the Data Protection and Privacy Policy (“DPP Policy”) of Asia Pacific Institute of Experts (“APIEx”) in compliance with the Personal Data Protection Act 2012 (“PDPA”) as defined by the Personal Data Protection Commission (“PDPC”) in Singapore. For more information on the PDPA and PDPC, please refer to the PDPC website here: https://www.pdpc.gov.sg/home.

Please take a moment to read the APIEx DPP Policy so that you know and understand the purposes for which APIEx collects, uses and/or discloses your Personal Data (Personal Data).

The APIEx DPP Policy supplements but does not supersede nor replace any other consents you may have previously provided to APIEx in respect of your Personal Data. APIEx may from time to time update its DPP Policy to ensure consistency with future developments, industry trends and/or any changes in legal or regulatory requirements.

2. Personal Data

“Personal Data” stated in the APIEx DPP Policy, refers to any information, whether true or not, about an individual who can be identified (a) from that data; or (b) from that data and other information to which we have or are likely to have access, including data in our records as may be updated from time to time. Examples of Personal Data include but are not limited to name, NRIC, passport or identification number, telephone number(s), mailing address, email address, network data and any other information relating to any individuals which you have provided in any forms you may have submitted to us, or via other forms of interaction with you.

APIEx collects Personal Data in the following ways:

(a) when you submit an application form or other forms relating to any of our events, products and/or services;

(b) when you request that we contact you, be included in an email or other mailing list;

(c) when you respond to our promotions, initiatives or to any request for additional Personal Data;

(d) when you are contacted by, and respond to APIEx representatives;

(e) when we receive information from partners and third parties, who refer you to APIEx; and

(f) when you submit your Personal Data to us for any other reasons.

3. Purposes for the Collection, Use and Disclosure of Your Personal Data

Generally, APIEx collects, uses and/or discloses your Personal Data for the following purposes:

a) responding to enquiries and/or requests;

b) managing the administrative and business operations of APIEx and complying with internal policies and procedures;

c) resolving complaints and handling requests and enquiries;

d) dissemination of APIEx and relevant partner information and / or invitation to events / activities / promotions;

e) legal purposes (including but not limited to obtaining legal advice and dispute resolution);

f) conducting investigations relating to disputes, billing or fraud; and

g) meeting or complying with any applicable rules, laws, regulations, codes of practice or guidelines issued by any legal or regulatory bodies which are binding on APIEx (including but not limited to responding to regulatory complaints, disclosing to regulatory bodies and conducting audit checks, due diligence and investigations); and

h) transmitting to any unaffiliated third parties including our third party service providers and agents, and relevant governmental and/or regulatory authorities, whether in Singapore or abroad, for the aforementioned purposes.

4. Use of Cookies

The APIEx Website, www.apiex.org (“Website”) uses Cookies which are packets of data that are sent to a browser when visiting certain websites. While the type of Cookies and its usage varies, APIEx generally uses cookies on its Website for the following purposes:

(a) enabling certain necessary features and functions on our websites, eg. facilitating the entries on application forms;

(b) improving the efficiency of our website;

(c) establishing usage statistics through Google Analytics (defined below).

The Cookies cannot and will not be used in any form to identify users or access information off the user’s browser or offline storage system.

5. Google Analytics

The APIEx Website uses Google Analytics, a web analytics service provided by Google. Google Analytics uses cookies (text files placed on your computer) to help the website operators analyse how users use the site. The information generated by the cookie about your use of the website (including your IP address) will be transmitted to and stored by Google on servers in the United States. Google will use this information for the purpose of evaluating your use of the website, compiling reports on website activity for website operators and providing other services relating to website activity and internet usage. Google may also transfer this information to third parties where required to do so by law, or where such third parties process the information on Google’s behalf. Google will not associate your IP address with any other data held by Google. By using this website, you consent to the processing of data about you by Google in the manner and for the purposes set out above.

6. Data Protection and Privacy Statement

APIEx is committed to compliance with the Personal Data Protection Act 2012. We collect, use and disclose personal data for purposes as notified to you (for example, to send you industry updates and invites to networking events, or as permitted by law (for example, to respond to questions sent to our postal or email addresses or telephone numbers.

If you have any enquiries or comments about our collection or use of your personal data or this statement, please contact our Data Protection Officer by email at This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it..

Member Login

Are you interested in improving your skills or career as an expert witness?

APIEx is dedicated to practicing Experts and those who aspire to become accredited practicing Experts,

to develop their expertise and to connect with other Experts and consumers of expert evidence.

Go to top